District of Columbia Statutes
§ 4-509 — Preservation of civil actions; subrogation.
District of Columbia § 4-509
Title 4Public Care Systems.
Ch. 5Victims of Crime.
Subch. ICompensation for Crime Victims.
D.C. Code § 4-509 (2026).
(a)A claimant or the claimant’s successors in interest retain the right to recover damages from the offender or third parties, and the right to restitution from the offender.
(b)To the extent that the Court has made payment to or on behalf of the victim, restitution, if imposed by the Court, shall be paid to the Fund.
(c)The District is subrogated to the claimant’s right against the offender or third parties to the extent of any compensation awarded under this chapter. The District may initiate a lawsuit against the offender for damages or restitution or against third parties for damages.
(d)The claimant shall notify the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia if a lawsuit for restitution or damages is instituted. The District may intervene in the lawsuit and is