District of Columbia Statutes
§ 39-205 — Administration.
District of Columbia § 39-205
Title 39Libraries and Cultural Institutions.
Ch. 2Commission on the Arts and Humanities.
D.C. Code § 39-205 (2026).
(1)On or before October 1, 2019, the Commission shall nominate, and with the advice and consent of the Council, shall appoint an Executive Director for the Commission for a renewable 4-year term. The 4-year year term shall commence on October 1 in the year of the appointment and expire on September 30 of the fourth year of the term. The Executive Director may be removed by the Commission for just and reasonable cause.
(2)The Executive Director shall receive annual compensation fixed in accordance with the provisions of subchapter XI of Chapter 6 of Title 1 and shall serve as the chief administrative officer of the Commission.
(3)In addition to any other duties set forth in this chapter , the Executive Director shall:
(A)Supervise the staff of the Commission;
(B)Ass