District of Columbia Statutes
§ 38-651.05 — Administration of medication.
District of Columbia § 38-651.05
Title 38Educational Institutions.
Ch. 6Student Health Care.
Subch. IVStudent Access to Treatment.
D.C. Code § 38-651.05 (2026).
(a)An employee or agent trained and certified pursuant to § 38-651.04 may administer medication to a student with a valid medication action plan; provided, that:
(1)The responsible person has delivered the medication to be administered to the school;
(2)The employee or agent is under the general supervision of licensed health practitioner; and
(3)Except in emergency circumstances, the responsible person has administered the initial dose of a new medication.
(1)An employee or agent trained pursuant to rules promulgated by the Mayor may administer a seizure treatment to a student with a valid seizure action plan; provided, that the responsible person has delivered the seizure treatment to be administered to the school.
(2)A trained employee or agent need not be certified