District of Columbia Statutes
§ 38-2671 — Advertisements and sponsorships.
District of Columbia·Title 38 Educational Institutions.·Ch. 26B State Athletic Activities, Programs, and Office Fund.
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the District of Columbia State Athletic Association ("DCSAA") may enter into written agreements for advertisements and sponsorships for a DCSAA-sponsored competition to supplement local funding of the DCSAA.
(b)Repealed.
(c)An agreement pursuant to this section shall not require the District to expend funds.
(d)Only advertisements shall be agreed to in exchange for corporate goods, services, or currency.
(e)There shall be no limit to the value of goods, services, or currency that may be received from a foreign organization registered or not outside of the District of Columbia or from an individual domiciled outside of the District of Columbia.
(f)There shall be a $1,000 limit on the value of goods, services, and currency that may be