District of Columbia Statutes
§ 36-621.16 — Sports Wagering Small Business Development Program.
District of Columbia § 36-621.16
Title 36Trade Practices.
Ch. 6Lottery, Gaming, and Sports Wagering.
Subch. IISports Wagering.
D.C. Code § 36-621.16 (2026).
(a)All contracts, including contracts entered into by the Office under the authority of this subchapter shall be subject to the CBE requirements of subchapter IX-A of Chapter 2 of Title 2 .
(1)A Class A operator license shall be issued for 5 years and require a non-refundable application fee of $1,000,000, which shall be submitted with the application; provided, that when an applicant for a Class A sports operator license partners with a joint venture with a CBE majority interest, it shall submit a non-refundable application fee of $250,000 at the time of the initial application; provided further, that subsequent renewal fees shall be paid pursuant to § 36-621.06(b)(3)(B) and in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(2)A Class B operator license shall be issued for 5 yea