District of Columbia Statutes
§ 36-621.15 — Taxation of Sports Wagering.
District of Columbia § 36-621.15
Title 36Trade Practices.
Ch. 6Lottery, Gaming, and Sports Wagering.
Subch. IISports Wagering.
D.C. Code § 36-621.15 (2026).
(a)On or before the 20th day of each month, an operator shall:
(1)File a return, on forms and in the manner prescribed by the CFO, with the CFO indicating the amount of its gross sports wagering revenue, including revenues remitted by registered sports governing bodies, for the preceding calendar month; and
(2)Pay to the District of Columbia Treasurer:
(A)20% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class A operator;
(B)10% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class B operator; and
(C)30% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class C operator.
(b)All funds owed to the District under this chapter and subchapter II