District of Columbia Statutes
§ 36-303.04 — Retail dealer’s remedies.
District of Columbia § 36-303.04
Title 36Trade Practices.
Ch. 3Retail Service Stations.
Subch. IIIMarketing Agreements.
D.C. Code § 36-303.04 (2026).
(a)The remedies provided for in this section are in addition to any and all other remedies available to the retail dealer under this subchapter, the marketing agreement, any other statute or act, or law or equity.
(b)In the event of any termination of, cancellation of, or failure to renew a marketing agreement, whether by the unilateral action of either the retail dealer or the distributor, by mutual agreement, by the death of the retail dealer, or otherwise, the distributor shall make or cause to be made an offer in good faith to repurchase from the retail dealer or his legal representative within 30 days after the effective date of such termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal, any and all merchantable products, including, but not limited to, any motor fuels, petroleum products, and a