District of Columbia Statutes
§ 36-302.05 — Violations; notice, order, injunction, and penalties.
District of Columbia § 36-302.05
Title 36Trade Practices.
Ch. 3Retail Service Stations.
Subch. IIOperation of Retail Service Stations.
D.C. Code § 36-302.05 (2026).
(a)Whenever the Mayor has reason to believe that any person has violated or is violating any provision of subchapter II or IV of this chapter or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, he shall cause written notice to be served upon such person in the manner provided by law. Such notice shall specify the provision or provisions that the Mayor has reason to believe that the person has violated or is violating and the ultimate facts or actions upon which the Mayor bases his belief. The Mayor shall also cause a written order to be served upon such person directing such person to immediately cease and desist from continuing such violation. If the person so ordered refuses or fails to comply with such order, the Mayor shall be authorized to apply to any court of competent juris