District of Columbia Statutes
§ 35-251 — Unlawful conduct on public passenger vehicles.
District of Columbia § 35-251
Title 35Railroads and Other Carriers.
Ch. 2Street Railways and Bus Lines.
Subch. IIIPassenger Conduct.
D.C. Code § 35-251 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this subchapter , the term “rail transit station” means a regular rail stopping place for the pick-up and discharge of passengers in regular route service, contract service, special or community-type service, including the fare-paid areas and roofed areas of the rail transit stations (not bus terminals or bus stops) owned, operated, or controlled by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ("WMATA"); provided, that the term “rail transit station” shall not include parking lots, roadways and other areas intended for vehicle traffic.
(b)It is unlawful for any person, either while aboard a public passenger vehicle for hire with a capacity for seating 12 or more passengers, including vehicles owned or operated by WMATA, or while aboard a rail transit car own