District of Columbia Statutes
§ 34-605 — Appeal to Court of Appeals from certain orders; statement to accompany decision; Commission not liable for costs or damages.
District of Columbia·Title 34 Public Utilities.·Ch. 6 Orders and Court Proceedings.
(a)The District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any appeal from an order or decision of the Commission. Any public utility or any other person or corporation affected by any final order or decision of the Commission, other than an order fixing or determining the value of the property of a public utility in a proceeding solely for that purpose, may, within 60 days after final action by the Commission upon the petition for reconsideration, file with the Clerk of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a petition of appeal setting forth the reasons for such appeal and the relief sought; at the same time such appellant shall file with the Commission notice in writing of the appeal together with a copy of the petition. Within 20 days of the receipt