District of Columbia Statutes
§ 34-403 — Chapters to be liberally construed; severability of provisions.
The provisions of this subtitle shall be interpreted and construed liberally in order to accomplish the purposes thereof, and where any specific power or authority is given the Commission by the provisions of this subtitle the enumeration thereof shall not be held to exclude or impair any power or authority otherwise in this subtitle conferred on said Commission; provided, that the supply and sale of electricity shall not be regulated by the Commission except as expressly set forth in Chapter 15 of this title ; provided further, that the supply and sale of natural gas by a licensed natural gas supplier shall not be regulated by the Commission except as expressly set forth in Chapter 16C of this title ; provided further, that Internet Protocol-enabled Service, as defined in § 34-2001(7A) ,