District of Columbia Statutes
§ 34-1701 — Ban on automated telephone dialing systems for commercial solicitation; definitions; prohibition; exceptions.
District of Columbia § 34-1701
D.C. Code § 34-1701 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1)“Automated dialing or push-button or tone-activated address signaling telephone system with a prerecorded message” is any equipment used for telephone solicitation purposes, which alone or in conjunction with other equipment, can convey a prerecorded or synthesized voice message to the number called.
(2)“Soliciting” means any attempt to sell or lease consumer goods, services, or real property to another person.
(1)A person may not use an automated dialing, push-button, or tone-activated address signaling telephone system with a prerecorded message for the sole purpose of:
(A)Soliciting a person over the telephone to purchase or lease goods, services, or real property; or
(B)Requesting survey information over the tel