District of Columbia Statutes
§ 34-1518.01 — Community renewable energy facilities.
District of Columbia § 34-1518.01
Title 34Public Utilities.
Ch. 15Retail Electric Competition and Consumer Protection.
D.C. Code § 34-1518.01 (2026).
(a)A community renewable energy facility may produce no greater than 5 megawatts of electricity and must have at least 2 subscribers.
(b)A subscriber to an eligible community renewable energy facility may offset no more than 120% of the subscriber’s electricity consumption over the previous 12 months; except, that this subsection shall not apply to subscribers of a project constructed through the Solar for All Program established by § 8-1774.16 .
(c)Each subscription shall represent a percentage of the community renewable energy facility’s generating capacity; provided, that the subscription is intended primarily to offset part or all of the subscriber’s own electrical requirements.
(d)All individual billing meters for subscriptions to community renewable energy facilities shall be