District of Columbia Statutes
§ 34-1507 — Consumer protections.
District of Columbia § 34-1507
Title 34Public Utilities.
Ch. 15Retail Electric Competition and Consumer Protection.
D.C. Code § 34-1507 (2026).
(1)Unless a customer consents in writing, a market participant or the electric company may not disclose information that:
(A)Is about the customer; and
(B)Was supplied to the market participant or electric company by the customer.
(2)This restriction shall not apply to:
(A)Lawful disclosures for bill collection or credit rating reporting purposes; or
(B)Lawful disclosures to a building owner about the energy consumption of a non-residential tenant of the building.
(3)Aggregated consumption data may be provided under the following circumstances:
(A)When at least 5 customer accounts are being aggregated;
(B)When no single customer account represents more than 80% of the total aggregated energy consumption; and
(C)When no individual custome