District of Columbia Statutes
§ 31-503 — Qualified U.S. financial institutions.
District of Columbia § 31-503
D.C. Code § 31-503 (2026).
(a)For purposes of [ § 31-502(b) ], a qualified U.S. financial institution means an institution that:
(1)Is organized, or, in the case of a United States office of a foreign banking organization, licensed, under the laws of the United States or any state thereof;
(2)Is regulated, supervised, and examined by United States federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies;
(3)Has been determined by either the Commissioner or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to meet the standards of financial condition and standing considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable to the Commissioner; and
(4)When eligible t