District of Columbia Statutes
§ 31-4314 — False statements in application for policy.
District of Columbia·Title 31 Insurance and Securities.·Ch. 43 Department of Insurance, Securities, And Banking with Respect to Life Companies.
The falsity of a statement in the application for any policy of insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement was made with intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.