District of Columbia Statutes
§ 31-311.01 — Requirements for audit committees.
District of Columbia § 31-311.01
Title 31Insurance and Securities.
Ch. 3Annual Audited Financial Reports.
D.C. Code § 31-311.01 (2026).
(a)The audit committee shall be directly responsible for the appointment, compensation, and oversight of any accountant, including the resolution of disagreements between management and the accountant regarding annual financial reporting required by this chapter. Each accountant shall report directly to the audit committee.
(b)Each member of the audit committee shall be a member of the board of directors of the insurer or a member of the board of directors of an entity elected pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. (b-1) The audit committee of an insurer or group of insurers shall be responsible for overseeing the insurer's internal audit function and granting the person or persons performing the function suitable authority and resources to fulfill their responsibilities if requir