District of Columbia Statutes
§ 31-301 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 31-301
Title 31Insurance and Securities.
Ch. 3Annual Audited Financial Reports.
D.C. Code § 31-301 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)“Accountant” or “independent certified public accountant” means an independent certified public accountant or accounting firm in good standing with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and in all states in which they are licensed to practice; for Canadian and British companies, it means a Canadian-chartered or British-chartered accountant. (1A) “Affiliate” or “affiliated person” means an individual or entity that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the individual or entity. (1B) “Audit committee” means a committee established by the board of directors of an entity for the purpose of overseeing the accounting and financial reporting proces