District of Columbia Statutes
§ 31-2405 — Lawsuit restriction and opportunity for arbitration under optional insurance.
District of Columbia·Title 31 Insurance and Securities.·Ch. 24 Compulsory/No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance.
(a)A victim shall notify the personal injury protection insurer within 60 days of an accident of the victim’s election to receive personal injury protection benefits.
(b)A victim who elects to receive personal injury protection benefits may maintain a civil action based on liability of another person only if:
(1)The injury directly results in substantial permanent scarring or disfigurement, substantial and medically demonstrable permanent impairment which has significantly affected the ability of the victim to perform his or her professional activities or usual and customary daily activities, or a medically demonstrable impairment that prevents the victim from performing all or substantially all of the material acts and duties that constitute his or her usual and customary daily act