District of Columbia Statutes
§ 31-1405 — Conflict of interest.
District of Columbia § 31-1405
D.C. Code § 31-1405 (2026).
(a)No examiner may be appointed by the Mayor if the examiner, either directly or indirectly, has a conflict of interest or is affiliated with the management of or owns a pecuniary interest in any person subject to examination under this chapter. This section shall not be construed to automatically preclude an examiner from being:
(1)A policyholder or claimant under an insurance policy;
(2)A grantor of a mortgage or similar instrument on the examiner’s residence to a regulated entity if done under customary terms and in the ordinary course of business;
(3)An investment owner in shares of regulated diversified investment companies; or
(4)A settlor or beneficiary of a blind trust into which any otherwise impermissible holdings have been placed.
(b)Notwithstanding the requir