District of Columbia Statutes
§ 3-152 — Duties of the Criminal Code Reform Commission.
District of Columbia § 3-152
Title 3District of Columbia Boards and Commissions.
Ch. 1ACriminal Code Reform Commission.
D.C. Code § 3-152 (2026).
(a)By March 31, 2021, the Commission shall submit to the Mayor and the Council comprehensive criminal code reform recommendations that revise the language of the District's criminal statutes to:
(1)Use clear and plain language;
(2)Apply consistent, clearly articulated definitions;
(3)Describe all elements, including mental states, that must be proven;
(4)Reduce unnecessary overlap and gaps between criminal offenses;
(5)Eliminate archaic and unused offenses;
(6)Adjust penalties, fines, and the gradation of offenses to provide for proportionate penalties;
(7)Organize existing criminal statutes in a logical order;
(8)Identify any crimes defined in common law that should be codified, and propose recommended language for codification, as appropriate;
(9)Iden