District of Columbia Statutes
§ 3-151 — Establishment of the Criminal Code Reform Commission.
District of Columbia § 3-151
Title 3District of Columbia Boards and Commissions.
Ch. 1ACriminal Code Reform Commission.
D.C. Code § 3-151 (2026).
(a)There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform Commission ("Commission"), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.
(b)The Commission shall be composed of the Executive Director and such staff as necessary to complete the work of the Commission.
(1)The Executive Director shall be appointed by the Chairman of the Council, in consultation with the chairperson of the Council committee with jurisdiction over the Commission, subject to the approval of a majority of the Council. The Executive Director shall serve for a term of 3 years.
(2)Repealed.
(3)The Executive Director shall receive an annual salary consistent with the District of Columbia Government Salary Schedule for Excepted Service (ES) employees, at no lower than Gra