District of Columbia Statutes
§ 29-806.03 — Effect of person’s dissociation as member.
District of Columbia § 29-806.03
Title 29Business Organizations. [Enacted title]
Ch. 8Limited Liability Companies.
Subch. VIMember’s Dissociation.
D.C. Code § 29-806.03 (2026).
(a)When a person is dissociated as a member of a limited liability company:
(1)The person’s right to participate as a member in the management and conduct of the company’s activities and affairs shall terminate;
(2)If the company is member-managed, the person’s duties and obligations under § 29-804.09 end with regard to matters arising and events occurring after the person’s dissociation; and
(3)Subject to § 29-805.04 , subchapter IX of this chapter , and Chapter 2 of this title , any transferable interest owned by the person immediately before dissociation in the person’s capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a transferee.
(b)A person’s dissociation as a member of a limited liability company shall not of itself discharge the person from any debt, obligation,