District of Columbia Statutes
§ 29-406.32 — Loans to or guarantees for directors and officers.
District of Columbia § 29-406.32
Title 29Business Organizations. [Enacted title]
Ch. 4Nonprofit Corporations.
Subch. VIDirectors, Officers, and Employees.
Part CDirectors.
D.C. Code § 29-406.32 (2026).
(a)A nonprofit corporation shall not lend money to or guarantee the obligation of a director or officer of the corporation.
(b)This section shall not apply to:
(1)An advance to pay reimbursable expenses reasonably expected to be incurred by a director or officer;
(2)An advance to pay premiums on life insurance if the advance is secured by the cash value of the policy;
(3)Advances pursuant to part E of this subchapter ;
(4)Loans or advances pursuant to employee benefit plans;
(5)A loan secured by the principal residence of an officer; or
(6)A loan to pay relocation expenses of an officer.
(c)The fact that a loan or guarantee is made in violation of this section shall not affect the borrower’s liability on the loan.