District of Columbia Statutes
§ 29-406.05 — Terms of directors generally.
District of Columbia § 29-406.05
Title 29Business Organizations. [Enacted title]
Ch. 4Nonprofit Corporations.
Subch. VIDirectors, Officers, and Employees.
Part ABoard of Directors.
D.C. Code § 29-406.05 (2026).
(a)The articles of incorporation or bylaws may specify the terms of directors. If a term is not specified in the articles or bylaws, the term of a director is one year. Except for directors who are appointed by persons that are not members or who are designated in a manner other than by election or appointment, the term of a director shall not exceed 5 years. Except as otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, a director shall be appointed, elected, or otherwise designated for additional terms.
(b)A decrease in the number of directors or term of office shall not shorten an incumbent director’s term.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, the term of a director elected to fill a vacancy expires at the end of the unexpired term that the director