District of Columbia Statutes
§ 29-306.51 — Permissible indemnification.
District of Columbia § 29-306.51
Title 29Business Organizations. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Business Corporations.
Subch. VIDirectors and Officers.
Part EIndemnification and Advance for Expenses.
D.C. Code § 29-306.51 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a proceeding because the individual is a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if the director:
(A)Conducted himself or herself in good faith;
(B)Reasonably believed:
(i)In the case of conduct in an official capacity, that his or her conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; and
(ii)In all other cases, that the director’s conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and
(C)In the case of any criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful; or
(2)Engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under a pro