District of Columbia Statutes
§ 26-901 — Businesses required to procure license and pay tax; appointment of resident agent; service of process or notice.
District of Columbia § 26-901
Title 26Banks and Other Financial Institutions.
Ch. 9Money Lenders; Licenses.
D.C. Code § 26-901 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful and illegal to engage in the District of Columbia in the business of loaning money upon which a rate of interest greater than 6% per annum is charged on any security of any kind, direct or collateral, tangible or intangible, without procuring license; and all persons, firms, voluntary associations, joint-stock companies, incorporated societies, and corporations engaged in said business shall pay a license tax of $500 per annum to the District of Columbia. No license shall be granted to any person, firm, or voluntary association unless such person and the members of any such firm or voluntary association shall be bona fide residents of the District of Columbia, and no license shall be granted for a period longer than 1 year, and no license shall be granted to any jo