District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-903 — Sentencing alternatives.
District of Columbia § 24-903
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 9Youth Offender Programs.
Subch. IYouth Rehabilitation.
D.C. Code § 24-903 (2026).
(1)If the court determines that a youth offender would be better served by probation instead of confinement, it may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the youth offender on probation.
(2)The court, as part of an order of probation of a youth offender 15 to 24 years of age, shall require the youth offender to perform not fewer than 90 hours of community service for a District government agency, a nonprofit, or a community service organization, unless the court determines that an order of community service would be unreasonable.
(2A) A positive test for use of marijuana, or a violation of § 48-1201 , shall not be considered a violation of an order of probation unless the judicial officer expressly prohibits the use or possession of marijuana, as opposed to co