District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-501 — Acquittal by reason of insanity; release after confinement; expenses of confinement; inconsistent statutes superseded; escaped persons; insanity defense; motions for relief.
District of Columbia § 24-501
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 5Insane Defendants.
D.C. Code § 24-501 (2026).
(a)Repealed. (a-1) Repealed.
(b)Repealed.
(c)When any person tried upon an indictment or information for an offense, or tried in the Family Division of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for an offense, is acquitted solely on the ground that he was insane at the time of its commission, that fact shall be set forth by the jury in their verdict.
(1)If any person tried upon an indictment or information for an offense raises the defense of insanity and is acquitted solely on the ground that he was insane at the time of its commission, he shall be committed to a hospital for the mentally ill until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to this subsection or subsection (e) of this section.
(A)A person confined pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection sha