District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-406 — Hearing after arrest; confinement in non-District institution.
District of Columbia·Title 24 Prisoners and Their Treatment.·Ch. 4 Indeterminate Sentences and Paroles.·Subch. I General Provisions.
(a)When a prisoner has been retaken upon a warrant issued by the United States Parole Commission (“Commission”), he shall be given an opportunity to appear before the Commission, a member thereof, or an examiner designated by the Commission. At such hearing he may be represented by counsel. The Commission may then, or at any time in its discretion, revoke the parole or modify the terms and conditions thereof. If the order of parole shall be revoked, the prisoner, unless subsequently reparoled, shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody. For the purpose of computing commutation for good conduct, the remainder of the sentence originally imposed shall be considered as a new sentence