District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-404 — Authorization of parole; custody; discharge.
District of Columbia § 24-404
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 4Indeterminate Sentences and Paroles.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 24-404 (2026).
(a)Whenever it shall appear to the United States Parole Commission (“Commission”) that there is a reasonable probability that a prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, that his or her release is not incompatible with the welfare of society, and that he or she has served the minimum sentence imposed or the prescribed portion of his or her sentence, as the case may be, the Commission may authorize his or her release on parole upon such terms and conditions as the Commission shall from time to time prescribe. While on parole, a parolee shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the Attorney General of the United States or his or her authorized representative until:
(1)The expiration of the maximum of the term or terms specified in his or her se