District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-403 — Indeterminate sentences; life sentences; minimum sentences.
District of Columbia § 24-403
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 4Indeterminate Sentences and Paroles.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 24-403 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, in imposing sentence on a person convicted in the District of Columbia of a felony, the justice or judge of the court imposing such sentence shall sentence the person for a maximum period not exceeding the maximum fixed by law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum sentence imposed, and any person so convicted and sentenced may be released on parole as herein provided at any time after having served the minimum sentence. Where the maximum sentence imposed is life imprisonment, a minimum sentence shall be imposed which shall not exceed 15 years imprisonment.
(b)The minimum sentence imposed under this section on a person convicted of an assault with intent to commit rape in violation of § 22-401 ,