District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-276.03 — Reporting requirements.
District of Columbia § 24-276.03
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 2Prisons and Prisoners.
Subch. VIII-ALimitations on the Use of Restraints on Certain Confined Women [Persons].
D.C. Code § 24-276.03 (2026).
(1)Within 10 days after the Administrator authorizes the use of restraints pursuant to § 24-276.02(b) , § 24-276.02(c) , or § 24-276.02(d) , the Administrator shall submit a written statement to the Director of the Department of Corrections in the case of confined [persons] explaining the extraordinary circumstances and the reasons the use of restraints were necessary.
(2)The written statement must not include personal identifying information of the confined person on whom restraints were used.
(b)Beginning January 1, 2016, and on an annual basis thereafter, the Department of Corrections shall submit to the Council Secretary and to the Council chairperson with oversight jurisdiction over the Department a report containing, at a minimum, the following:
(1)The number of pregnant