District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-263.02 — Prohibited charges in government contracts.
District of Columbia § 24-263.02
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 2Prisons and Prisoners.
Subch. VII-AFair Phone Charges for Prisoners.
D.C. Code § 24-263.02 (2026).
In any contract to which the District is a party that is for the holding or incarceration of persons charged or convicted in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the contract shall prohibit surcharges, commissions, or other financial impositions that are in addition to the legally established rates for calls made by any incarcerated resident subject to the contract. The District government shall seek to obtain quality service for the least cost to the individual party paying for the telephone call by an incarcerated resident subject to the contract.