District of Columbia Statutes
§ 24-131 — Parole.
District of Columbia § 24-131
Title 24Prisoners and Their Treatment.
Ch. 1Transfer of Prison System to Federal Authority.
Subch. IIIOffender Supervision and Parole.
D.C. Code § 24-131 (2026).
(1)Not later than one year after August 5, 1997, the United States Parole Commission shall assume the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole, in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia Code. The Parole Commission shall have exclusive authority to amend or supplement any regulation interpreting or implementing the parole laws of the District of Columbia with respect to felons, provided that the Commission adheres to the rulemaking procedures set forth in § 4218 [repealed] of title 18, United States Code.
(2)On the date in which the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia is