District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-951 — Criminal street gangs.
District of Columbia § 22-951
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 9BCriminal Street Gangs.
D.C. Code § 22-951 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person to solicit, invite, recruit, encourage, or otherwise cause, or attempt to cause, another individual to become a member of, remain in, or actively participate in what the person knows to be a criminal street gang.
(2)A person convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both.
(1)It is unlawful for any person who is a member of or actively participates in a criminal street gang to knowingly and willfully participate in any felony or violent misdemeanor committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any other member or participant of that criminal street gang.
(2)A person convicted of a violation of this subsecti