District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-937 — Civil penalties for financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult or elderly person.
District of Columbia § 22-937
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 9AAbuse, Neglect, and Financial Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults and Elderly Persons.
D.C. Code § 22-937 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person has violated, or intends to violate, § 22-933.01(a) , the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the Court, in the name of the District, to seek any of the following:
(1)A temporary or permanent injunction;
(2)Restitution of money or property;
(3)The cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees;
(A)Revocation of all permits, licenses, registrations, or certifications issued by the District authorizing the person to provide services to vulnerable adults or elderly persons.
(B)Such a revocation shall be effective upon the issuance of the Court's judgment, and the person shall not be entitled to a hearing with the relevant licensing board or a