District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-4506 — Issue of a license to carry a pistol.
District of Columbia § 22-4506
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 45Weapons and Possession of Weapons.
D.C. Code § 22-4506 (2026).
(a)The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department (“Chief”) may, upon the application of a person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the District of Columbia, or of a person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the United States and a license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by the lawful authorities of any State or subdivision of the United States, issue a license to such person to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person within the District of Columbia for not more than 2 years from the date of issue, if it appears that the applicant has good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper reason for carrying a pistol, and that he or she is a suitable person to be so licensed.
(b)