District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-4503 — Unlawful possession of firearm.
District of Columbia § 22-4503
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 45Weapons and Possession of Weapons.
D.C. Code § 22-4503 (2026).
(a)No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her control, within the District of Columbia, if the person:
(1)Has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
(2)Is not licensed under § 22-4510 to sell weapons, and the person has been convicted of violating this chapter;
(3)Is a fugitive from justice;
(4)Is addicted to any controlled substance, as defined in § 48-901.02(4) ;
(5)Is subject to a court order that:
(i)Was issued after a hearing of which the person received actual notice, and at which the person had an opportunity to participate; or
(ii)Remained in effect after the person failed to appear for a hearing of which the person received actua