District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-4402 — Throwing or depositing matter in Potomac River.
District of Columbia § 22-4402
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 44Harbor Regulations.
D.C. Code § 22-4402 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any owner or occupant of any wharf or dock, any master or captain of any vessel, or any person or persons to cast, throw, drop, or deposit any stone, gravel, sand, ballast, dirt, oyster shells, or ashes in the water in any part of the Potomac River or its tributaries in the District of Columbia, or on the shores of said river below highwater mark, unless for the purpose of making a wharf, after permission has been obtained from the Mayor of the District of Columbia for that purpose, which wharf shall be sufficiently inclosed and secured so as to prevent injury to navigation.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any owner or occupant of any wharf or dock, any captain or master of any vessel, or any other person or persons to cast, throw, deposit, or drop in any dock or
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
Feb. 3, 1913, 37 Stat. 656, ch. 25; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 239, 60 DCR 2064