District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-4134 — Preservation of evidence.
District of Columbia § 22-4134
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 41ADNA Testing and Post-Conviction Relief for Innocent Persons.
D.C. Code § 22-4134 (2026).
(a)Law enforcement agencies shall preserve biological material that was seized or recovered as evidence in the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction or adjudication as a delinquent for a crime of violence and not consumed in previous DNA testing for 5 years or as long as any person incarcerated in connection with that case or investigation remains in custody, whichever is longer.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the District of Columbia may dispose of the biological material after 5 years, if the District of Columbia notifies any person who remains incarcerated in connection with the investigation or prosecution and any counsel of record for such person (or, if there is no counsel of record, the Public Defender Service), of the intention of the D