District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-4131 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 41A DNA Testing and Post-Conviction Relief for Innocent Persons.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)“Actual innocence” or “actually innocent” means that the person did not commit the crime of which he or she was convicted.
(2)“Biological material” means the contents of a sexual assault examination kit, bodily fluids (including, but not limited to, blood, semen, saliva, and vaginal fluid), hair, skin tissue, fingernail scrapings, bone, or other human DNA source matter which apparently derived from the perpetrator of a crime or, under circumstances that may be probative of the perpetrator’s identity, apparently derived from the victim of a crime. This definition applies equally to material that is present on other evidence, including, but not limited to, clothing, ligatures, bedding or other household material, drinking cups, or cigarettes