District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3803 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 22 Criminal Offenses and Penalties.·Ch. 38 Sexual Psychopaths.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1)The term “sexual psychopath” means a person, not insane, who by a course of repeated misconduct in sexual matters has evidenced such lack of power to control his or her sexual impulses as to be dangerous to other persons because he or she is likely to attack or otherwise inflict injury, loss, pain, or other evil on the objects of his or her desire.
(2)The term “court” means a court in the District of Columbia having jurisdiction of criminal offenses or delinquent acts.
(3)The term “patient” means a person with respect to whom there has been filed with the clerk of any court a statement in writing setting forth facts tending to show that such person is a sexual psychopath.
(4)The term “criminal proceeding” means a proceeding in any court against