District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3751 — Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation providers.
District of Columbia § 22-3751
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 37AOffenses Committed Against Taxicab Drivers and Certain Transit Workers.
D.C. Code § 22-3751 (2026).
(a)Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(4) , against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or both.
(b)For the purposes of this section, the term "transportation provider" means a person who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-hire, as those terms are defined in § 50-301.03(16A) and (17) , or a person that provides transportation of parcels, food, or beverages in the District for compensation.