District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3531 — Voyeurism.
District of Columbia § 22-3531
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 35AVoyeurism.
D.C. Code § 22-3531 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1)“Electronic device” means any electronic, mechanical, or digital equipment that captures visual or aural images, including cameras, computers, tape recorders, video recorders, and cellular telephones.
(2)“Private area” means the naked or undergarment-clad genitals, pubic area, anus, or buttocks, or female breast below the top of the areola.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, it is unlawful for any person to occupy a hidden observation post or to install or maintain a peephole, mirror, or any electronic device for the purpose of secretly or surreptitiously observing an individual who is:
(1)Using a bathroom or rest room;
(2)Totally or partially undressed or changing clothes; or
(3)Engaging in sexu