District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3232 — Receiving stolen property.
District of Columbia § 22-3232
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 32Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
Subch. IVStolen Property.
D.C. Code § 22-3232 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of receiving stolen property if that person buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe that the property was stolen.
(b)It shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section, alone or in conjunction with § 22-1803 , that the property was not in fact stolen, if the accused engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the accused believed them to be.
(1)Any person convicted of receiving stolen property shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 7 years, or both, if the value of the stolen property is $1,000 or more.
(2)Any person convicted of receiving stolen property shall be fined not m