District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3224.01 — Jurisdiction.
District of Columbia § 22-3224.01
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 32Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
Subch. IIIFraud; Related Offenses.
D.C. Code § 22-3224.01 (2026).
An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
(1)The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card was issued is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia;
(2)The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia at the time of the fraud;
(3)The loss occurred in the District of Columbia; or
(4)Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.