District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3212 — Penalties for theft.
District of Columbia § 22-3212
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 32Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
Subch. IITheft; Related Offenses.
D.C. Code § 22-3212 (2026).
(1)Theft in the first degree. – Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both, if:
(A)The value of the property obtained or used is $1000 or more; or
(i)The person commits theft twice or more within a period of 6 months and the aggregate value of property obtained is $1000 or more.
(ii)When a person commits theft twice or more within a period of 6 months pursuant to sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, the thefts may be aggregated and charged in a single count, in which event they shall constitute a single offense.
(2)A conviction for first degree theft under paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection merges with any other conviction for robb