District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3211 — Theft.
District of Columbia § 22-3211
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 32Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
Subch. IITheft; Related Offenses.
D.C. Code § 22-3211 (2026).
(a)For the purpose of this section, the term “wrongfully obtains or uses” means:
(1)taking or exercising control over property;
(2)making an unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of an interest in or possession of property; or (3) obtaining property by trick, false pretense, false token, tampering, or deception. The term “wrongfully obtains or uses” includes conduct previously known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by trust, embezzlement, and false pretenses.
(b)A person commits the offense of theft if that person wrongfully obtains or uses the property of another with intent:
(1)To deprive the other of a right to the property or a benefit of the property; or
(2)To appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of a third person.
(c)In cases in which