District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3203 — Consecutive sentences.
District of Columbia § 22-3203
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 32Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 22-3203 (2026).
(a)A person may be convicted of any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct; provided, that no person shall be consecutively sentenced for any such combination or combinations that arise from the same act or course of conduct.
(b)Convictions arising out of the same act or course of conduct shall be considered as one conviction for purposes of any application of repeat offender sentencing provisions.